DB Video feels that your privacy is very important. With this policy, we try to inform you which data we use when you visit our website. This privacy policy regulates the processing of your personal data by the controller, which is DB Video: Kontichsesteenweg 39, 2630 Aartselaar, Belgium. DB Video is not responsible for the privacy practices of any other sites or resources.

‏Please read this privacy policy carefully because it contains essential information about how your personal data is processed and which cookies are used. By providing your personal data on the website www.dbvideo.tv and by providing personal data through the e-mail addresses mentioned on this website, you declare to have taken note of this privacy policy and you also expressly agree to it, as well as to the processing itself.

Article 1 – General

1.1. DB Video complies with the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with respect to the processing of personal data, as amended by the Act of 11 December 1998, as well as the anti-spam provisions of Book XII of the Economic Law Code with respect to the right of the electronic economy.
1.2. Under the current privacy policy, DB Video also complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data.
1.3. The controller of your personal data is DB Video. A statement has been made to the Commission for the Protection of Personal Data.

Article 2 – Personal data

2.1. Personal data you share with us:
– Category 1: Without registration: your IP address, surfing behaviour, search terms. – Category 2: Your profile name, password, e-mail address, login data and (possibly your profile image); – Category 3: When registering: when subscribing to our newsletter: your e-mail address; – Category 4: Using cookies – Category 5: Your address details when placing an order.

2.2. DB Video can collect information about you in different ways:
a. By using cookies (see below); b. During your registration and use of the website;

2.3. The website also makes use of cookies which collects some personal data. For the provisions about the use of cookies, see Article 9.

Article 3 – Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:
The Company will only use the personal data collected from you for the following purposes: – Category 1: The provision and improvement of this website and the inclusion of personal data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be derived, legally based on the legitimate interests of DB Video to continuously improve its website and services; – Category 2: The management of your account on this website for the purpose of using our company and website, legally based on the implementation of an agreement requested by you and, if indicated by you, also the sending of direct marketing, legally based on your explicit, prior consent; – Category 3: The sending of direct marketing, newsletters and special promotions, with as a legal basis your explicit, prior consent: Category 4: Cookies based on your explicit prior consent; – Category 5: The supply and invoicing of products ordered by you, legally based on the provision of a service requested by you. You are not required to give your personal data, but you must understand that providing certain services will not be possible if you do not agree to the processing of your data.

3.2. Direct marketing:
The personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your additional express consent (‘opt-in’). If you are already on our mailing list for receiving marketing materials in hardcopy and/or electronic format, DB Video may use your data to send marketing and other material relating to DB Video, its products and/or services. DB Video may use the information you provide to update documents stored by DB Video. This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge, for example by clicking on the appropriate unsubscribe link at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Transfer to third parties:
In the event of a complete or partial reorganisation or transfer of DB Video’s activities, implying that its business activities are reorganised, transferred, terminated or if DB Video goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data will be transferred to new entities or third parties which will entirely or partially perform DB Video’s business activities. DB Video will reasonably attempt to notify you in advance about the fact that DB Video discloses your information to third parties, but you also acknowledge that this is not technically or commercially feasible under all circumstances. DB Video will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your personal data commercially available to third parties, except as described above or with your prior consent.

3.4. Legal requirements:
In rare cases, DB Video may be required to disclose your personal information pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. DB Video will reasonably attempt to inform you of this in advance, unless there are legal restrictions.

Article 4 – Processing duration

We store and process the personal data for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing and in function of the contractual relationship between you and DB Video. We like to maintain a margin of maximum 5 years. If you do not place any new orders within this time or if we have not contacted you in any other way, your data will be deleted from our records.

Article 5 – Your rights

5.1. Right of access and inspection:
You have the right to access your personal data free of charge at any time, as well as to verify the use we are making of your personal data.

5.2. Right to rectification, erasure and restriction

You are free to disclose your personal data to DB Video or not. In addition, you always have the right to request us to rectify, complement or erase your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal to communicate or request to erase personal data, certain services and products cannot be delivered. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

5.3. Right to object
You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data based on serious and legitimate reasons. In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in this case, you do not have to give any reasons.

5.4. Right to data portability:
You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or to transmit those data to another controller.

5.5. Right to withdraw consent:
Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent.

5.6. Exercising your rights: You can exercise your rights by contacting us, either by e-mail to dpo@dbvideo.tv, by post to DB Video, Kontichsesteenweg 39, 2630 Aartselaar, Belgium or by using the ‘Contact Us’ tab on the website, provided that you add a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:
The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subjected to automatic decisions.

5.8. Right to lodge a complaint:
You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Belgian Privacy Commission: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, phone +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be. This does not prejudice bringing action before a civil court. If you should suffer damages as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can lodge a claim for damages.

Article 6 – Safety and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures that are technically and organisationally adapted to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access and accidental notification to third parties of personal data, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can DB Video be held liable for any direct or indirect damages resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of personal data by a third party.

6.3. You must comply with the security regulations at all times, including preventing any unauthorised access to your username and password. You are therefore solely responsible for the use made of the website on your computers or mobile devices, IP address and with your identification data, as well as for its confidentiality.

Article 7 – Access by third parties

7.1. In order to process your personal data, we give our staff access to your personal data.
7.2. We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations enforceable on these employees and representatives, similarly to this privacy policy.

Article 8 – Lodging a complaint with the Privacy Commission

For processing personal data, a declaration was made to the Commission for the Protection of Privacy. The Commission can be contacted at the following address: Commission for the Protection of Privacy, Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, phone +32 (0)2 274 48 00, fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail: commission@privacycommission.be.

Article 9 – Cookies

9.1. What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file sent by DB Video’s server and placed on your computer’s hard drive. The information stored on these cookies can only be read by us and only for the duration of your website visit.

9.2. Why do we use cookies?

Our website uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish your usage preferences from those of other users of our website. This helps us provide you with a better user experience when you visit our website and also allows us to optimise it. As a result of recent legislative changes, all websites aimed at certain parts of the European Union are required to seek your consent for the use or storage of cookies and similar technologies on your computers or mobile devices. This cookie policy gives you clear and complete information about the cookies we use and their purpose.

9.3. Types of cookies:

Although there are different types of cookies, different in terms of functionality, origin and storage period, the legislation mainly distinguishes between functional and technically necessary cookies, on the one hand, and all other cookies on the other hand. The website only uses the following cookies: Non-adjustable cookies X Necessary functional cookies which provide technically assurance that the website runs properly. X Analysis performance cookies that allow DB Video to measure the general use of the website. X Social media cookies to share the content of our website via social media. For cookies placed by third parties, including Google Analytics, we would like to refer to the notices of these parties on their respective websites. Please note: we do not have any control over the content of these notices, nor on the content of the cookies of these third parties: Google Analytics cookies.

9.4. Your consent:

When you visit our website for the first time, you will be asked to accept our different types of cookies. You can allow or reject cookies category by category. You can change the cookie settings for our website at any time using the hyperlink at the bottom of our website and withdraw your consent. You can refuse the installation of these cookies by choosing ‘reject cookies’ on the pop-up screen provided for this purpose when you first use the website. You can also refuse or block cookies by changing the configuration parameters of your navigation system. Disabling cookies may imply that you will not be able to use certain functionalities of the website. If you have any further questions or comments regarding the processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us, either by e-mail at dpo@dbvido.tv by mail at DB Video Kontichsesteenweg 39 – 2630 Aartselaar or by using the ‘’Info > contact’ tab on the website. More information about cookies is also available on: http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ More information about online behavioural advertising and online privacy is available here: http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/